Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

Overview

Privacy policy last updated 21st May 2018

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

Global Action Nepal may amend this policy from time to time, to ensure it meets new legal requirements and reflects how and why we use your personal data. Please do check occasionally to see if you are happy with any changes. This policy applies if you are a supporter of Global Action Nepal (donor, partner school, volunteer, employee, trustee), visit our website, email, call or write to us, or engage with us on social media.

We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it is necessary. We will always ask for your permission before we do this.

Who Are We?

GAN UK and GAN Nepal are sister organisations (based in the UK and Nepal respectively) who share a long history of developing innovative projects across Nepal which focus on improving access to, and the quality of, education for poor and marginalised communities.

Although the two organisations have worked closely together for many years, GAN UK and GAN are separate legal entities. GAN UK is registered with the UK Charity Commission (1090773) and GAN is registered with the District Administration Office Kathmandu and affiliated to the Social Welfare Council (13712).

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Global Action Nepal’, it refers to Global Action Nepal (UK).

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or addressed to GAN UK, 4 City View Bath, BA1 5JQ.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal data is any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, for example, name, address, phone number, email address. We only collect personal data that we need.

You may give us personal data when you interact with us, for example, making a donation, supporting one of our programmes, participating in a fundraising event, volunteering or working for/with us, subscribing to updates via our website, engaging with us via social media, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or post).

This personal data we collect may include your name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, school / college/ university attended, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, personal description, photographs, attitude and opinions.

When you make a donation to us we may need to collect financial information to set up a standing order, or to find out if your donations are eligible for gift-aid. Donations through our website are made via BT MyDonate, and we also take donations from Just Giving and Virgin Money. Donations made this way are subject to the data protection and privacy policies of the fundraising platforms themselves – we recommend you read these if you have any concerns.

Personal data created by your involvement with us

Your activities and involvement with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by donating, volunteering or participating in a fundraising event. If you decide to donate to us then we’ll keep records of when and how much you give to a particular programme / project.

Information we generate

Occasionally we may conduct research and analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by analysing your interests and involvement with our work we may be able to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you.

Information from third parties

We may sometimes use third parties (e.g. MailChimp, BT MyDonate, Just Giving, Crunch) to capture some of your data on our behalf, but only where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

We do not buy anonymous external data from third parties.

Sensitive personal data

The GDPR recognizes that certain kinds of personal information should be considered ‘Sensitive Personal Data’. This includes: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and physical and mental health. Global Action Nepal do not routinely collect sensitive personal data but there may be occasions when we are required to do so, for example, if you are applying to volunteer / work with us, or take part in a marathon / other sporting event. We will always store this information securely and will not share it with anyone without your consent.

Volunteers, staff and trustees

We may collect extra information about volunteers, staff and trustees (e.g. references, criminal records checks, passport & visa information, details of emergency contacts and travel plans, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

Children’s personal data

Occasionally we may communicate with children aged under 18 if they express an interest in fundraising for us, and this will entail collecting their personal data. We will never knowingly send marketing communications to people under the age of 13. If a young person aged between 13 and 17 wishes to fundraise for us, we will always try to include a responsible adult our communication with them, for example a parent or teacher.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018) / UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our charitable activities, help us raise funds, or support your school partnership. Below are the main uses of your data which depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with us, our website and social media channels.

Marketing communications

We’d like to use your details to keep in touch, to let you know about our work and how you can get involved. We believe that your support of Global Action Nepal in the past means that you would want us to continue to keep you updated about our work, programmes that you support, and details of our upcoming fundraising events / campaigns. As long as you’re happy with the ways you’re hearing from us, there’s nothing you need to do. But if you do want to make any changes to how we keep touch, or no longer wish to hear from us, please let us know.

Most of our newsletters and fundraising appeals are sent via MailChimp, which you can unsubscribe from at any time. Alternatively, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at GAN UK, 4 City View Bath, BA1 5JQ. We aim to update or amend your personal data within 30 days of receiving your request.

We will never share your information with anyone outside of Global Action Nepal without your permission, unless under a legal obligation to do so. In certain circumstances we may ask to share your personal information with our sister organisation GAN Nepal, for example, if you are volunteering / working for us. If you are involved in our school-linking programme, we may ask to share your personal information with your partner school.

Please be aware that Nepal does not have the same level of data protection controls as the EU.

Fundraising events and appeals

From time to time, we may invite you to support our work by making a donation or getting involved in fundraising activities. We’ll also send you updates on the impact that you make by supporting us in this way, unless you tell us not to.

If you make a donation, we’ll use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, claim gift aid where you’ve told us you’re eligible and thank you for your supporting us. If you interact or have a conversation with us, we’ll note anything relevant and store this securely on our systems.

If you tell us you want to fundraise to support our cause, we’ll use the personal information you give us to record your plans and contact you to support your fundraising efforts.

If you’ve told us that you’re planning to, or thinking about, leaving us a gift in your will, we’ll use the information you give us to keep a record of this – including the purpose of your gift, if you let us know this. If we have a conversation or interaction with you (or with someone who contacts us in relation to your will, for example your solicitor), we’ll note these interactions throughout your relationship with us, as this helps to ensure your gift is directed as you wanted.

Charity Commission rules require us to be assured of the provenance of funds and any conditions attached to them. We follow a due diligence process which involves researching the financial soundness, credibility, reputation and ethical principles of donors who’ve made, or are likely to make, a significant donation to Global Action Nepal. As part of this process we’ll carry out research using publicly available information and professional resources. If this applies to you, we’ll remind you about the process when you make your donation.

Management of volunteers, staff & trustees

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data, from job applicants, employees and volunteers. This ‘sensitive’ personal data may include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health and criminal convictions.

We need to use your personal data to manage your work (paid or unpaid) with us, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop working with us. This could include: contacting you about a role you’ve applied for or we think you might be interested in, supporting & facilitating your work with us (or with our sister organisation GAN Nepal), arranging salaries or payment of expenses, and recognising your contribution.

Cookies And Links To Third Party Websites

Cookies

Global Action Nepal’s website uses cookies, small text files stored on your computer, generated by our website server. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and can be used whenever you visit our website. A cookie can be thought of as an internet identification card, which tells us when a user has returned.

We only use cookies for statistical purposes, to monitor the traffic to and from our website, and to improve the user experience. We can also monitor the effectiveness of our communications and identify which pages are most popular for our visitors. As cookie does not give us access to your computer or information about you.

We use a third-party service (Google Analytics) to collect aggregate data about usage of our website. We use this information to try to improve our web-based services. Google Analytics sets several cookies on your browser. We do not control the use of these third-party cookies, and you should check Google’s privacy policy if you have concerns.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third party organisation, for example, our partner organisations & schools, networks, and donors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Global Action Nepal.

Storage Of Information

Who has access to my information?

All personal information is held and processed securely. Your information may be accessed by GAN-UK staff and trustees, all of whom have received data protection training. Information generated through our website is accessible to our service provider Curves ‘n Colors, who are based in Nepal. We may sometimes use other third parties (e.g. MailChimp, BT MyDonate, Just Giving, Crunch) to capture some of your data on our behalf, but only where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in accordance with the requirements of GDPR. Please check their privacy policies if you have any concerns.

If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may have a legal obligation to disclose your personal information.

How long do we hold your information?

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

Subject Access Rights

Under GDPR you have the right to read a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of your personal information, please write to us at to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to GAN UK, 4 City View Bath, BA1 5JQ.

You will be asked to provide the following details:

  • The personal information you want to access;
  • Where it is likely to be held;
  • The date range of the information you wish to access

We will also need you to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

Once we have all the information necessary to respond to your request we’ll provide your information to you within one month. This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

What To Do If You're Not Happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can try to resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at ico.org.uk.


©2018 Global Action Nepal. All rights reserved. Website by Curves n' Colors